The under-16 honours board – to end of May


Jack Bruce on his way to an unbeaten 100 for Highgate School U12s

Jack Bruce on his way to an unbeaten 100 for Highgate School U12s

The Young Players’ Honours Board is sponsored by Cricket Direct, the world’s finest online cricket store. Visit cricketdirect.com

The Cricketer will publish the names of any player under the age of 16 on October 1, 2011 who scores a century or takes five wickets at any level of competitive cricket, junior or senior. To have a performance published in the magazine and also online, use this form

Bowling
Daniel Rosson (15): 6-9 for North London CC u15s vs Hornsey u15s
Matthew Parker (11): 6-12 for East Devon u11s vs North Devon u11s
Alby Stevens (11): 6-23 for Castle Court u11s vs West Hill Park u11s
Liam Cosgrove (14): 6-30 for South Northumberland 3rd XI vs Humshaugh CC
Jake Salmon (16): 6-46 for Fairoak vs Bransgore
Dylan Fielding (11): 5-1 for Whimple u11s vs Seaton u11s
Aiden Lee Beardmore (12): 5-3 inc hat-trick for Chilton Cantelo school vs Perrott Hill
Jacob Light (10): 5-6 inc hat-trick for Hawkins u11s vs Brewood u11
Luke Marchant (11): 5-6 for Great Melton U11s vs Old Buckenham U11s
Isaac Thomas (14): 5-9 for East Devon u15s vs North Devon u15s
William Arnold (12): 5-10 for Dr Challoner’s GS vs John Hampden GS
Lucas Cameron (14): 5-10 for New Forest South u15s vs Fawley u15s
Kieran Smith (13): 5-13 for Ampthill u13s vs Harrold u13s
Alexander Davidson (12): 5-14 for Blundell u12s vs Taunton Prep u12s; 5-19 vs Bristol Grammar School
Jono Bradley (15): 5-19 for Ashville College vs Barnard Castle School
Jack Ingle (15): 5-19 for Rathbones Victoria College vs Touchstone Royals
Toby Nulty (15): 5-19 inc a hat-trick for March Town 3rd X1 vs Pymoor
Jack Truscott (13): 5-21 for Northumberland u13s vs Cumbria u13s
Matthew Howarth (15): 5-35 for Hampshire Collegiate School vs Ryde School

Batting
Alexander O’Sullivan (13): 160* for Broxbourne 4th XI vs Rickmansworth 4th XI
Tayyib Iqbal (15): 149 for South Woodford 3rd XI vs Harold Wood 3rd XI
Bradley Copper (14): 139* for South Woodford 3rd XI vs Harold Wood 3rd XI; 133* for South Woodford 3rd XI vs Ilford 3rd XI; 133 for South Woodford u16s vs Leyton County u16s
Simon Harwood (15): 134 for Reepham & Salle vs Hethersett & Tas Valley ‘B’; 124* for Reepham & Salle vs Acle
Tom Haynes (13): 130 for Barns Green 2nd XI vs St Andrews 2nd XI
Sam Arnold (13): 128 for Wiltshire u13s vs Cardiff & Vale u13s; 103* for South Wiltshire CC u13s vs Biddestone u13s; 100* for South Wiltshire CC u13s vs Corsham u13s
Jonty Jenner (13): 127 for Victoria College u13s vs Reigate College u13s
Will Payne (13): 116 for Taunton u13s vs Culmstock u13s
Jamal Alcock (14): 115* for Earby 2nd XI vs Stacksteads
Sam Mannion (13): 115* for Northumberland u13s vs Cumbria u13
Ross Aucott (15): 113* for Wellington u15 vs Shrewsbury u15s
Ben Caldera (12): 109* for Portsmouth Grammar School u13s vs Reigate Grammar School u13s
Joe Theobald (13): 107 for Hants u13s vs London County CC
Ben Draper (13): 106* for South Wiltshire CC u13s vs Biddestone u13s
Jadon Buckeridge (13): 105* for Ventnor u13s vs Bentley u13s
Toby Nulty (15): 105* for March Town u15s vs Wisbech Town u15s
Thomas Powe (13): 105* for London County colts vs Kent u13s
George Bartlett (13): 103* for Chilton Cantelo school vs Perrott Hill
Marcus O’Riordan (13): 103* for Holmewood House vs Vinehall; 103* for Holmewood House vs Brambletye; 103 for Kent u13s vs Cambridgeshire u13s; 101 for Kent u13s vs London County colts
Owen Price (12): 102* for Chilton Cantelo school vs Sexeys School, Bruton
Alex Jackson (15): 102 for Saffron Walden u15s vs Burwell u15s
David Monk (15): 101* for Chepstow 2nds vs Radyr 2nds
Aaron Bailey (14): 100* for St Andrews College, Dublin u14 vs Belvedere College, Dublin
Jack Bruce (12): 100* for Highgate School u12s vs Forest School u12s
Dominic Manthorpe (13): 100* for Hadleigh Academy vs Mellis

Click here to see the April honours board

This entry was posted in Awards, Club cricket. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.